CSR has hosted hundreds of fellows, interns and volunteers since the department was founded.  Below is a list of many of those who have passed through our doors. This list is not complete. If you worked here but don’t see your name please send information about your position, date of work and project to DCSR@si.edu.

Learn more about F|S Fellowships & Internships

2018

  • Yuqi Chock, Fellow – Examination and Conservation of Chinese Furniture
  • Subir Dey, Mellon Indian Conservation Fellow – Paper conservation
  • Francesca Gabrieli, Visiting Researcher – Advanced imaging of Asian jades and paintings
  • Niholas Kivi, Fellow – Analysis of jades
  • Ersang Ma, Fellow – Quin bronze tuning keys
  • Kayci Monar, CIBA Mellon Summer Intern – Introduction to Conservation
  • Soon Kai Poh, 4th Year Intern – Objects conservation
  • Kathryn Rowberg, Visiting Researcher – Scientific analysis of the 13th c. painting Miraculous Interventions of Jizo Bosatsu
  • Bo Rong, Fellow – Binding media analysis of polychrome on Terracotta Army
  • Jingyi Zhang, Intern – Conservation of ceramics

2017

  • Giorgi Medellin, Pre-program intern – X-ray rehousing and glass negative storage

2016

  • Elizabeth Holland, Intern – X-ray rehousing
  • Akiko Niwa, Visiting Researcher – Japanese painting conservation

2015

  • Alicia Hoffman, Intern – FORS
  • Eina Kirihara, Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Kana Mochiku, Summer Intern – Japanese painting conservation
  • Shiori Oguchi, Summer Intern – Japanese painting conservation

2014

  • Sydney Beall, Summer Intern – Paintings conservation survey
  • Stacy Bowe, Summer Fellow – James Whistler watercolor analysis
  • Leah Bright, Pre-program Intern – Ancient Near Eastern Seals
  • Radchada Buntem, Fellow – Conservation Science
  • Emily Cummins, Pre-program Intern – Paper conservation
  • Eleanor Gaddy, Intern – Scientific research
  • Lea Hair, Summer Intern – Comparison of Detection methods for Red Insect dyes on the Freer HPLC’s
  • Amy Hughes, Summer Intern – James Whistler watercolor analysis project
  • Chang Jie, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Zhichao Lyu, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Sutha Banditpong Walaiporn, Fellow – Conservation Science
  • Huiqun Zhao, Fellow – Conservation and Restoration Technology of Ancient Objects

2013

  • Emily Aloiz, Fellow – Investigation into Achaemenid finishing technology from Persepolis and Pasargadae
  • Qian He, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Yihsia Hsiao, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Amanda Malkin, Hagop Kevorkian Fellow – Treatment of Islamic art on paper
  • Monica McKenna, Intern – Ancient Near Eastern Seals
  • Ellen Nigro, Pre-program intern – Egyptian glass rehousing
  • Eve Rosekind, Summer Intern – X-ray digitization project
  • Brunella Santorelli, Summer Intern – Egyptian glass and faience

2012

  • Wen Hui Chen, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Ana Claro, Fellow – Organic dyes used in Chineses textiles from the 15th to 17th centuries
  • Claire Cuyaubere, Hagop Kevorkian Fellow – Conservation of Islamic ceramics
  • Seongmin Gim, Summer Intern – Japanese painting conservation
  • Molly McGath, Fellow – Provide standard operating protocols for GC/ MS and Pyrolyzer-GC/MS
  • Chika Mouri, Fellow – Dye analysis using LC-MS
  • Raquel Santos, Fellow – Dye analysis of historical samples from 17th century Indo-Persian carpets

2011

  • Stephanie Bogan, Intern – South Asian wall painting
  • Tatchi Chung, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Claire Cuyaubere, Intern – Conservation of Ceramics for the Peacock Room Comes to America exhibition
  • Jae Yeol Kim, Intern – Objects conservation
  • Elisabetta Polidori, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Going beyond appearances: examination of hidden paint layers in a Gulistan of Sa‘di from the Freer collection using imaging technology
  • Amy Tjiong, Intern – Conservation of Ceramics for the Peacock Room Comes to America exhibition
  • Sydney Williams, Summer Intern – Whistler pigment analysis
  • Yingfei Xiong, Fellow – Ceramics

2010

  • Elizabeth Beesley, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Objects conservation
  • Cal Berer, Intern – Condition survey of Korean objects
  • Frederico Caro, Fellow – Petrography of Cambodian stone
  • Lainor Cheng, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Catherine Cousins, Intern – Library cataloguing
  • Joel Grossman, Intern – Safety issues with laboratory chemicals
  • Zhang Jianlin, Fellow – Buddhist sculpture
  • Tomoko Kotajima, Intern – Analysis of ikats
  • Sasha Langer, Intern – Rehousing archival materials
  • Jillian Mallis, Intern – Thai ceramic petrography
  • Morgan Medor, Katzenberger Intern – Analysis of ikats
  • Zhou Shuanglin, Fellow – Conservation Science
  • Haruhiko Suzuki, Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Chiharu Yamakawa, Intern – Japanese painting conservation

2009

  • Rae Ellen Bichell, Summer Intern – Objects conservation
  • Genevieve Bieniosek, Pre-program intern – Paper conservation
  • Raina Chao, Summer Intern – Characterization of Japanese Raku Ceramics and Objects conservation
  • Victoria Chisholm, Intern – Analysis of color pigments on Ban Chiang pottery
  • Micaela M. Ferreira De Sousa, Fellow – Research on dye analysis and methods of textile conservation
  • Christina Finlayson, Summer Intern – Treatment of Herzfeld archive materials
  • Xiaojuan Huang, Fellow – Objects conservation
  • Erin Knisley, Katzenberger Intern – Organizing reference collection
  • Delong Liu, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Sofia LoBianco, Intern – Objects conservation
  • Molly McGath, Intern – XRD digitization
  • Anastassia Reznik, Pre-program intern – Objects conservation
  • Xiaomeng Wang, Fellow – Yaozhou ceramics
  • Huimin Zhang, Robert H.N. Ho Family Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation

2008

  • Mohamed Akl, Fellow – Objects conservation
  • Mahmoud Badawi, Fellow – Objects conservation
  • Christina Bisulca, Fellow – Study of organic reds in Chinese painting
  • Victoria Chisholm, Pre-program intern – Objects conservation and Condition survey of Korean objects
  • Samnang Huot, Intern – Objects conservation of metals
  • Susanna Lam, Fellow – Sourcing of Nephrite in Ancient China and Reconstruction of Exchange Network along the Ancient Silk Road prior to Han
  • Jiafang Liang, Summer Intern – Conservation of Kizil Wall Paintings
  • Natalie Linton, Intern
  • Pengzhu Lou, Christensen Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Alexandra Nichols, Pre-program Intern – Objects and Paper conservation
  • Atsushi Ogasawara, Intern – Japanese painting conservation
  • Yiling Pan, Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Elizabeth Ruebush, Intern – Silk ageing
  • Courtney Shimoda, Hirayama Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Jianhua Xu, Christensen Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation
  • Meili Yang, Fellow – Study of thermal expansion of Ru ware
  • Pinfang Zhu, Christensen Foundation Fellow – Chinese painting conservation

2007

  • Kerith Koss, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Conservation and Study of Ceramic Vessels from the Ban Chiang Culture, Thailand, in the Collection of the Arthur M. Sackler Gallery
  • J. Israel Favela, Intern – Conservation science
  • Briana Feston, Summer Intern – Objects conservation
  • Meghan McFarlane, Summer Intern – Objects conservation
  • Yae Takahashi, Forbes Fellow – Occurrence and use of blue pigments in later Chinese paintings and occurrence and use of pigments in East Asian art

2006

  • Heather Green, Katzenberger Intern
  • Kerith Koss, 4th Year Intern – Objects conservation
  • Junchang Yang, Forbes Fellow – Metal and jade analysis

2005

  • Ewa Paul, Intern – Paper conservation
  • Junchang Yang, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Studies of ancient Chinese bronze, gold, silver and jade

2004

  • Özge Gençay-Ustun, Pre-program intern – Object conservation
  • Lukas Kraemer, Christensen Foundation Summer Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Takao Miyata, Intern – Japanese painting conservation
  • Nina Owczarek, 4th Year Intern – Objects conservation
  • Zhouhong Xu, Christensen Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation

2003

  • Kathy Hufford, Intern – XRF
  • Angela (Waisun) Liu, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Shiho Sasaki, Smithsonian Conservation Research Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Keisuke Sugiyama, Hirayama Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Keiko Takai, Intern – Japanese painting conservation

2002

  • Tzuan Chang, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Jaejin Choi, Summer Intern – Objects conservation
  • Nicole Grabow, 3rd Year Intern – Objects conservation
  • Sunhsing Hung, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation

2001

  • Christine Downie, Summer Intern – Analysis and Treatment of Kubachi Ceramics
  • Kathleen Garland, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Leijeng Lin, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Caroline Quinlin, Henry Luce Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • E.D. Tully, Kress Fellow – Survey and Treatment of the Paul Singer Collection

2000

  • Regina Belard (Ng), Hirayama Fellow – Japanese painting conservation
  • Tonja Morris, Intern – Objects conservation
  • Emmanuel Peschard, Summer Intern – Japanese painting conservation
  • Rongyu Su, Forbes Fellow – Corrosion on Shang Bronzes from South China: A case study of the Chenggu Bronzes
  • E.D. Tully, 3rd Year Intern – Objects conservation

1999

  • Lui Wei, Forbes Fellow – Analysis of low temperature glazed porcelain from Guantai Kiln

1998

  • Sharada Srinivasan, Forbes Fellow – Unresolved problems in the technical characterization and archaeometallurgical study of medieval copper alloy images from south India and high tin bronze alloys from peninsular Indian antiquity

1997

  • Michelle Taube, Forbes Fellow – Corrosion study of Chinese bronzes based on samples in the Freer reference collection

1996

  • Cindy Connelly Ryan, Forbes Fellow – Binding media analysis of Central Asian manuscript paintings
  • Brigette Yeh, Summer Intern – Chinese painting conservation

1995

  • Killian Anheuser, Fellow
  • Noel Barnard, Intern
  • Kathy Byun, Intern – Conservation Science
  • Valerie Lee Gouet, French & American Foundation Intern – Chinese painting conservation
  • Yunhui Mao, Intern – Objects conservation
  • Quanyu Wang, Forbes Fellow – Bronze disease and its treatment

1994

  • Victoria Bunting, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Paper conservation
  • Sarah Caspi, Intern – Paper conservation
  • Jeff Dunbar, Intern – Paper conservation
  • Thea Lehming, Intern – Paper conservation
  • BD Nandadeva, Forbes Fellow – Materials and Technology of Kandyan and Southern Mural Painting Traditions of Sri Lanka: Mid Eighteenth to late Nineteenth Century
  • Sandra Sardjono, Summer Intern – Study of microstructure of East Asian paintings
  • Anna Studebaker, Summer Intern – Paper conservation
  • Meian Tsu, Intern – Objects conservation

1993

  • Christie Checkel, Intern
  • Laurie Curry, Intern – Paper conservation
  • Jessica Hallett, Fellow – Composition of Islamic ceramic glazes
  • Jongouk Hong, Fellow – Study on Production Techniques and Regional Characteristics of Earthenware in the Three Kingdom Periods
  • Won Yee Ng, 4th Year Intern/Fellow – Objects conservation

1992

  • Richard Barden, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Objects conservation
  • Yoshiko Fugi, Summer Intern – East Asian paintings
  • Mary Collette Hruskocy, Smithsonian Postgraduate Conservation Fellow – Studying the Forbes pigment collection
  • Dongning Wang, Summer Intern – Ordos bronzes

1990

  • Ryo Murakami, Fellow – Bunkacho research

1988

  • Leonard Gorelick, Fellow – Drilling techniques in ancient Chinese jades

1980

  • Hari Narain, Fellow – Examination techniques for ancient metals

Back to Training & Outreach main page